LRW-702-F2

[pdf_attachment file=”1″ name=”Handbók”]  [pdf_attachment file=”2″ name=”Tækniupplýsingar”]

Fibre Optic LON repeater for TP/FT-10 Multidrop and redundant ring

Features

✔ Unique solutions for LonWorks® over fibre

• LonWorks®, TP/FT-10, 78 kbit/s
• Distances up to 120 km
• Multi-/single mode fibre using LC Connectors

✔ Numerous fibre configuration options

• Point to point, bus or redundant ring
• Transparent repeater function
• Optical signal regenerated

✔ Simple to install and fault find

• Alarm output indicating Fibre failure
• 10 – 60 VDC supply
• Easy to install
• 35 mm DIN-rail housing

Summary

LRW-702-F2 is a LonWorks® to fibre optic modem designed for Point to Point, multidrop or redundant ring applications. The design allows the use of a range of Westermo verified SFP (Small Form Pluggable) transceivers which can provide a verity of solutions, for example, only a single fibre or distances up to 120 km.

LRW-702-F2 is designed for harsh industrial usage meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range. Because of the repeater functionality it eliminates the problem of jitter and hence ensures reliable communications in all situations. Total galvanic isolation and transient protection are standard for all interfaces.

The line interfaces are also equipped with extensive protection against over-currents and voltage suppression. The DIN mounted case of the unit makes it easy to mount. To allow for uninterrupted communication the units are designed with redundant power inputs that can be powered from two separate supplies and handle an operating voltage range of 10 – 60 VDC.